Weeknight Warrior – Smoky Shrimp & Cheddar Grits

Shrimp & Grits is one of those dishes that seems like it would be totally complicated when in fact it is super easy!  It’s the perfect, quick meal for a busy weeknight. The key to really stellar shrimp & grits is to go all out with the shrimp.  I love to stop at our local…

Old Made New, Classics Re-Imagined – Curry Chicken Potpie

I’ve noticed that a lot of the recipes I’m drawn to lately are classics.  I think it probably has a lot to do with the fact that it’s October, there’s a slight nip in the air (between 80 degree southern days), it’s my absolute favorite season that takes me back to my small farm town…

It’s Not Delivery – Curry Chicken Pizza

Ugh, Monday.  And tax day.  That’s should be against the law or something.  That’s a lot of “ugh” to handle at the beginning of the week!  And I don’t know about y’all but taxes were brutal this year!  Oh the joys of self-employment. 🙂 Making it through this day, or any rough day, calls for…

Meatless Monday – Farro Risotto with Balsamic Mushrooms

I decided several years ago that I was going to give up meat for a month. I was doing it as a part of a fast with my church that asked us to give something up to refocus. I decided on meat and to focus on regaining control over my health. I’ve always been a…

Soup’s On! – Pollo Posole Verde

When October rolls around and there is a nip in the air and the leaves start to change I want nothing more than to curl up on the couch under a blanket with a book (Frankenstein, Dracula or Poe of course) and a cup of tea.  I want to visit apple orchards and pumpkin patches…

Date Night In – Coconut Chili Fried Rice

I miss my hubby.  He’s been gone for a week and a half and will be gone for another week.  I won’t lie, that sucks.  😦  We get into a routine with him being gone every weekend but these long stretches can be difficult.  Thankfully he doesn’t have to do them very often. This is…

Call Me…Crazy

I’m gonna go ahead and say it… By the time you’re finished reading this post you are going to think I’m a little (or a lot) crazy…and I’m okay with that.  🙂 We all have weird food cravings, those things we can’t get enough of that nothing else will satisfy.  Just go ahead and admit…

Help Me! Help Me!

My Dad was a great cook.  He was a master of ribs and loved Italian food.  He didn’t shy away from a challenge in the kitchen.  He took inspiration from his world travels while he was in the Navy.  BUT, despite all that, one of my Dad’s favorite things was Hamburger Helper.  Why he loved…

Cinco de Mayo, Ole!

It’s been a hot, lazy Saturday for me.  I’ve been hanging out, reading a book, drinking coffee, watching the Derby, doing a little laundry, setting up our new computer.  Hmm, guess it hasn’t been so lazy after all!  All that being said, it isn’t lost on me that today is Cinco de Mayo sooo…It’s happy…